Privacy Policy

Allstate Security
Privacy Policy 01-10-2017

  1. We respect your privacy

1.1.

Allstate Security respects your right to privacy and is committed to

safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We

adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act

1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal

1.2. “Personal Information. information” is information we hold which is identifiable as

being about you.

  1. Collection of personal information

2.1. Allstate Security will, from time to time, receive and store personal

information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or give to us

in other forms.

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone

number, address and email address to enable us to send information,

provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect

additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when

you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal

or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to

surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or

communicate with our customer support.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide

while interacting with us.

  1. How we collect your personal information

3.1. Allstate Security collects personal information from you in a variety of

ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when

you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may

receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it

as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Use of your personal information

4.1. Allstate Security may use personal information collected from you to

provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also

make you aware of new and additional products, services and

opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to

2

improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. Allstate Security may contact you by a variety of measures including, but

not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

  1. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees,

officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors

insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required

for the delivery of our services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to

comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order,

subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a

law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the

copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Allstate Security,

staysafe.com.au, its customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in

or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of

business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent

permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal

information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an

agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose

information in good faith and where required by any of the above

circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of

this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where

we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that

the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal

information.

  1. Security of your personal information

6.1. Allstate Security is committed to ensuring that the information you provide

to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure,

we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial

procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from

misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and

disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own

risk.

3

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us,

or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against

unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal

information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that

is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you

in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A

small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of

information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold

about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate,

out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@

staysafe.com.au

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we

hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

  1. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free

to send in details of your complaints to 68 Bell Street, Heidleberg VIC 3084,

Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly

after receiving written notice of your complaint.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future.

We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all

modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the

modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from

time to time to review our

Privacy Policy.

  1. Website

10.1. When you visit our website

When you come to our website (staysafe.com.au) we may collect certain

information such as browser type, operating system, website visited

immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an

aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can

improve our service.

10.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very

small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the

site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious

programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers

automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by

4

changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking

full advantage of our website.

10.3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic

and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition,

cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third

party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this

website or other websites you visit.

10.4. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or

controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links

to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or

approval

of these websites. Please be aware that Allstate Security is not

responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We

encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the

privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal

identifiable

information.

Style switcher Reset
Body styles
Custom Color
Main color
Background image
Patterns